Home | Privacy Policy

THE MONART GROUP'S
PRIVACY POLICY

STM Studio Supplies by Professionals for Professionals

Unit 3, 33 Lower Gibbes St Chatswood NSW 2067 T: 02 9417 3000 F: 02 9417 3111 E: sales@stmstudiosupplies.com

Monart Pty Ltd, T/A; STM Studio Supplies, STM Studio Supplies NZ,  Stanmart Film Services, Sports Mirrors Australia ABN: 74 002 368 5689.

 

These Terms and Conditions of Agreed Trading will apply to all quotations, offers made, and purchase orders accepted, by Monart Pty Ltd, and its affiliates; STM Studio Supplies, Stanmart Film Services and Sports Mirrors Australia.

Definitions

Reference to “the supplier” means Monart Pty Ltd, T/A; STM Studio Supplies, Stanmart Film Services, Sports Mirrors Australia

Reference to “the customer” means the purchaser or hirer of goods from the supplier

Reference to “the goods” means all goods and services sold/delivered/installed or hired by the company to the customer  

Reference to “freight” means delivery, postage & handling, freight

Reference to “ACL” means the Australian Consumer Law which is contained in Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) check

Reference to “terms” means these terms and conditions of sale or hire

 

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Monart Pty Ltd.
In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

Monart Pty Ltd is committed to complying with Australian and New Zealand privacy legislation and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

 

Some information provided to us by customers and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.  The kinds of personal information that Monart Pty Ltd collects includes:

  • Names, including trading names, business names

  • contact details

  • address

  • email address

 

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance) - that is, to carry on our business and provide services to our customers. We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where you would reasonably expect that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information, or with your permission. 

In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;

Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;

Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;

Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process)

Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Where you have requested a service (e.g. Installation, assembly or hire of a product) and we are required to disclose the information to an Installer in order to facilitate the provision of the service.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You have the option of dealing with Monart Pty Ltd anonymously.  However, this only applies where it is practicable for Monart Pty Ltd to deal with you acting anonymously or under a pseudonym, such as a general enquiry. 

Direct Marketing

As part of Monart Pty Ltd functions and business activities and to promote the services we can provide to you, Monart Pty Ltd may use personal information that you have provided to us for the purposes of direct marketing.  Direct marketing includes, but is not limited to, sending to you and/or contacting you in relation to promotions and information about Monart Pty Ltd products and services.  Generally, we will do so where you have expressed your interest to receive such information. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications by using the opt out link or details provided in the direct marketing communication. 

Links

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Monart Pty Ltd encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and storage

Monart Pty Ltd places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to reasonably protect personal information under our control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  All personal information held is kept securely and that held electronically is held on secure servers in controlled facilities. 

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

Monart Pty Ltd retains the information you provide to us including your contact to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, Monart Pty Ltd cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Monart Pty Ltd receives your transmission, it makes every reasonable effort to ensure its security on our systems.

You are responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Access to and correction of personal information

Monart Pty Ltd is committed to and takes reasonable steps to maintain accurate, timely, relevant, complete and appropriate information about our customers, clients and website users.

You may request access to personal information about you held by Monart Pty Ltd.  Requests for access to your personal information should be made to:

Monart Pty Ltd Privacy Officer
Email: sales@stmstudiosupplies.com

Verification of identity is required with a request to access (or update) personal information so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice from you.

If we refuse to provide you with access to or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Monart Pty Ltd will respond to any requests for access or correction within a reasonable time of receipt of the request, but by no later than 30 days of the request being received. 

Complaints

If you have a question or complaint about our Privacy Policies or Monart Pty Ltd collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your feedback should be directed in the first instance to Monart Pty Ltd Privacy Officer at the contact details set out above.

We will promptly investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve the matter. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure or we have not responded to you with a determination within 30 days then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

Or if in New Zealand: Privacy Commissioner (NZ)
www.privacy.org.nz

Transfer of information overseas

Monart Pty Ltd does not ordinarily disclose personal information to overseas recipients.  Personal information will only be disclosed by Monart Pty Ltdto overseas recipients in accordance with law such as if the disclosure is required by Australian law.

Cookies

Monart Pty Ltd collects information from the site using "IP files".

When you visit the Monart Pty Ltd to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites.

For more information on our Cookie Privacy Policy Click Here.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If Monart Pty Ltd decides to or is required to change this Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Monart Pty Ltd Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Monart Pty Ltd Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address:
E-mail: sales@stmstudiosupplies.com

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the website of the office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or, if in New Zealand, the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.